Friday, December 30, 2011

Short and sweet, highlights of 2011


We moved (a sweet two bedroom, well one bedroom and one guitar room lol...).

We ate, and celebrated birthdays this year with fancy restaurants. :)

I visited Mom in Oregon, this was the trip I didn't want to leave, it was like becoming friends with my Mom.

We picked berries and learned to make jam of all kinds. Next year I know we need a case of raspberry!

We impulsively took a weekend drive to look at a cafe in Oregon, we pretty much hated it on sight, but had an amazing little vacation. :)

I ran my first 5k, my first race, on my birthday. I loved looking forward to it, being nervous, and RUNNING the entire thing - no walk breaks!!! It was easily the best birthday gift I have ever given myself. Well that and the garmin! lol.....

Speaking of that garmin! After celebrating my birthday with a race I decided (or maybe discovered?) that I love running, and over the next couple months I worked up to weekend runs averaging just over 5 miles. I signed up for my first 15k an my first half marathon (both in 2012), so I'm excited to see what my highest garmin pic is for 2012!

Last but not least, I visited Mom in Hawaii for a week just before Christmas, ran on the beach and absorbed some beautiful sunshine! 2011 had some stressful spots, but also some treasured highlights! :)

2012 goals

(I am shocked that I can't find my 2011 list!  lol... so unlike me!  I will put together a list of my favorite 2011 moments soon)

Here is my little list for 2012, what is on yours?  :)

Be more open to trying new projects or ideas.
Be healthy, take care of my body, love and be proud of myself. 
Be budget conscious and work on saving.
Find some running buddies.
Kick butt at the races!  15K in 1:30, half marathon in 2:30!
Try making my own : Greek yogurt, Cheese, Sausage

My phrase for 2012:  I can do anything!

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Super bummed. The ever so fancy green bike trainer arrived last night, D put together, attempted this morning, but it is too noisy for my apartment dwelling (at 5:15am). I have to admit, I am really disappointed. ready for summer so I can go back to am running.




Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Today was long. and busy. and I am tired of talking. BUT! I left my desk for a easy 2 mile run at lunch, and today I bought a bike trainer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am very excited for indoor cardio which doesn’t include stinky/flirty gym boys! Hopefully it should be here by friday! (Oh, and Jan will also be the month of no spending as a result of said Christmas present to myself lol…. ) :)




Sunday, December 25, 2011

Ten things about me:


1. I’m kind of having a lonely Christmas, and am really ready for the new year to begin.

2. I hope to loose 40 pounds in 2012.

3. I am really excited to go to Peru in April with my friend Heather, but am worried that I am not fit enough for all the things that she wants to do. I am determined to be by April though!

4. I am feeling pretty confident about my 15k scheduled in May.

5. I am excited to train for and run the half marathon in June!

6. I’m sad that my family doesn’t want to come to Seattle to cheer me on.

7. I love love love Chai tea :)

8. My goal for 2012 is to make some fit friends - maybe join a running group?

9. I am scared to run a marathon, but that is kind of what makes me want to do it.

10. I would really like to do a destination half/marathon - anyone up for it??? :D

… ok, I’m off to tag!



Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas Eve!



2.5 hrs in the gym this morning (arms, shoulders, back then squats and a hell of a lot of boxing/kicking), I am tired and this was soooo good!




Friday, December 23, 2011

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Last day run

Yes, this totally happened this morning! Lol… last day in Maui, headed home in a couple hours. :)



Today I walked the beach with my Mom, my last full day (and it was filled with rainbows!). Tomorrow morning I am sneaking in one last beach run and then am headed back to Seattle!



Monday, December 19, 2011

I have kept my promise to myself, to take advantage of the beautiful weather and run every day. :) (and now I really need another pedicure! lol….)



Saturday, December 17, 2011

Today I learned that running on sand in the heat is harder than I thought it would be :)



Friday, December 16, 2011

It’s warm and smells like flowers. :) Loving hanging out with Mom, a 3 mile beach walk this morning to learn the lay of the land, and the hibiscus! I’ve seen red, pink and yellow so far. :)



Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Tomorrow : Hawaii!

Tomorrow I am working an early shift and then meeting my Mom at the airport - we are off for a much needed Hawaiian vacation!  I cannot tell you how much I am looking forward to seeing my Mom, running on the beach, eating all of the tropical fruits (yes I intend to eat them all!), and just taking a break.  :)
Aloha!

Hawaii!!

Tomorrow I fly to Hawaii with my Mom for a much needed vacation! I cannot wait to run on the beach, garmin is charged and packed!!!!




Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Today sadly food and water were both horrible, meetings and my review (which went so well! Yay!), busy day and lost track. Bummer, but I came home and had a healthy breakfast for dinner - omelet, toast and grapefruit - no continuing bad trends here!


And (!!!) an old friend from high school (who is amazing and runs ultras) asked to run a destination marathon with me! Maybe 2013? I immediately responded that I would LOVE LOVE LOVE that! I need to make (or reconnect with?) healthy friends that would like to run! Yay for what is already shaping up to be an amazing 2012!!!



Remember to be happy.

Monday, December 12, 2011

20 mins of exercise everyday!

12/31 - have managed 20+ mins of exercise everyday (even when feeling yucky)! Now if I can work in some exercise on busy Thursday (working an early shift and direct to the airport for a week in Maui with my Mom!) I will feel really accomplished! Lol…. maybe running for my gate/flight counts? :)




Saturday, December 10, 2011

Choose Your HARD.

This is pretty much my favorite quote :)



Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Don't ever let somebody tell you that you can't do something...

“When your legs get tired, run with your heart.”


“If you’re feeling frightened about what comes next, don’t be. Embrace the uncertainty. Allow it to lead you places. Be brave as it challenges you to exercise both your heart and your mind as you create your own path towards happiness, don’t waste time with regret. Spin wildly into your next action. Enjoy the present, each moment, as it comes; because you’ll never get another one quite like it. And if you should ever look up and find yourself lost, simply take a breath and start over. Retrace your steps and go back to the purest place in your heart… where your hope lives. You’ll find your way again.”


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

“Your biggest challenge isn’t someone else. It’s the ache in your lungs and the burning in your legs, and the voice inside you that yells ‘can’t’. But you don’t listen, you just push harder. And then you hear the voice whisper ‘can’, and you discover that the person you thought you were is no match for the one you really are.”


THIS WAS AWESOME!!!! lol….. My way to combat the dreaded treadmill? Skip it! Yes I live in Seattle, yes it is like 40 degrees, but kicking ass during lunch (!!!!) is sooooo worth it!



Monday, December 5, 2011

Feeling frustrated. This morning the scale said 203.5, I wrestled with the idea, decided to take a pic and it said 205. My partner gets frustrated, thinking I should want to be under 200 pounds, and I do! This week I will be a trackmaster! This morning: 30 manly pushups, vitamins, coffee. 1 egg, one egg white, two laughing cow wedges, 1 piece of toast, grapefruit. Water with lime!




Sunday, December 4, 2011

Thursday, December 1, 2011

December Challenge

Today I pledged to exercise at least 20 minutes a day EVERY day in December as part of my company’s corporate wellness program. Yes, I do this anyway, but they lured me in with tempting prizes! Lol….

Day 1/31: 40 min walk during lunch (running errands) 10 mins push-ups/squats/crunches/ kneeling arm and leg reach 10 mins squats/ kneeling arm and leg reach